Project/Area Number |
17300008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Shinichirou Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Information Science and Technology, Associate Professor (40240098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHKUBO Hirotaka Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Information Science and Technology, Assistant Professor (40295580)
KASUYA Hideto Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Information Science and Technology, Assistant Professor (10295579)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | volatile information / RSS / XML Sticky Notes / software understanding support / ソフトウェアブラウザ |
Research Abstract |
It is essential to manage various volatile information, such as personal memo, PostIts, sketches of design candidates, and so on, which appears in software lifecycle. In this research we have developed novel technology which enables us to access such information and conventional software artifact seamlessly. The system provides major two features. The former one is browsing facility which show you some information through XML PostIt overlaid on software documents. The latter one is active document which inform you some changes about source program using RSS. In 2007, we put all results of past 2 years into a prototype system and conduct several evaluations through programming education, source program review and so on. And we confirmed the scalability of our prototype implementation.