Optimal VLSI Design for a Highly-Safe Intelligent Vehicle Based on a System Integration Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Michitaka  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor (70124568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARIYAMA Masanori  Graduate School of Information Sciences, 大学院・情報科学研究科, Associate Professor (10292260)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSystem-on-Chip / High-level Synthesis / Reconfigurable VLSI / Highly-Safe Intelligent Vehicle / Motion Estimation / Road Extraction / Vehicle Extraction / Human Extraction / ステレオビジョン / メモリアロケーション / 非同期アーキテクチャ / ベイジアンネットワーク / VLSIアーキテクチャ / システムレベル統合設計 / サンプリング周期
Research Abstract
Intelligent algorithms, advanced VLSI architectures and a system integration theory are studied to develop a highly-safe intelligent vehicle.
(1) System-Application-Level Design Theory
A real-world intelligent integrated system consists of three basic modules of environment recognition, prediction or estimation, and behavior planning. A system integration theory including derivation of performance specification is studied to bridge the gap between the various design levels as well as their VLSI-oriented intelligent algorithms.
(2) Processing Module for Highly-Safe Intelligent Vehicles
VLSI-oriented algorithms for road extraction, vehicle extraction and human extraction using 3-dimensional image information are developed. Moreover, motion estimation of a vehicle is done based on Bayesian Network The problem is equivalent to estimation of a driver's intention. The driver's intentions are hierarchically defined, so that the designed Bayesian Network becomes as simple as possible. Then, causal relation between the intentions is discussed to reflect the real-world motion process.
(3) Optimal Design Theory of VLSI Processors for Intelligent Integrated Systems
To achieve power minimization under a time/area constraint, high-level synthesis techniques are investigated based on scheduling and allocation. One typical example is a parallel VLSI for 3-dimensional image processing with optimal memory allocation which solves the data transfer bottleneck between processing elements and memory modules.
(4) Reconfigurable VLSI Computing
Fine-grained reconfigurable VLSIs for real-world applications superior to the conventional FPGAs are designed and implemented based on new architectures such as direct allocation of a control-data-flow graph, a bit-serial arithmetic operation, a dynamic control of power dissipation, and a logic-in-memory architecture utilizing nonvolatile devices.