Network Architectures for High-speed Photonic Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Susumu  Tohoku University, Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor (60143012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hiroaki  Information Synergy Center, 情報シナジーセンター, Professor (40205480)
JIANG Xiaohong  Graduate School of Information Sciences, 大学院・情報科学研究科, Associate Professor (00345654)
FUKUSHI Masaru  Graduate School of Information Sciences, 大学院・情報科学研究科, Assistant Professor (50345659)
YAMAMORI Kunihito  Miyazaki, University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (50293395)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPhotonic Networks / Photonic Switches / Multi-stage Network Switches / Load Blancing / Switch Analytical Model / Active Restoration Strategy / 光クロスコネクト・スイッチ / 再帰構造型多段結合型スイッチ / セルフルーティング / スイッチ分散制御 / 3次元構造化
Research Abstract
Optical Networks have been expecting for promising high-speed network for applications require a high data transmission rate, low error rate and low delay. In this research, we proposed new optical network architecture for high-speed photonic network which is implemented by all photonic devise. First, we invented the recursive network architecture for non-blocking optical switches and showed that the recursive switch architecture had the good network performance as well as the simple control strategy of self-routing.
We also invented the multi-stage optical switch architecture which has good properties of non-block and crosstalk free. The multi-stage optical switch architecture is a good choice for constructing non-blocking optical switch networks with low signal loss and crosstalk.
Banyan networks with optical switches that are very attractive for serving as the optical switch architectures due to their nice properties of small depth and absolutely signal loss uniformity. We investigated the stacked vertically stacked optical banyan which is combining the horizontal expansion and vertical stacking of optical banyan networks. We have showed that the horizontally expanded and vertically stacked optical banyan networks usually have good properties of non-block and crosstalk free. Also, we study on the blocking behavior analysis and show that the proposed method is an effective approach to studying network performance and finding a graceful compromise among hardware cost, network depth, and blocking probability.
Finally, we study the high survival network systems using a new restoration strategy which achieves the higher restoration performance than proactive restoration. We invented the active restoration strategy to compensate the switch node faults and link faults and achieve the high-survival performance for a large scale networks.