Research on Adaptive Content Delivery Networks to Follow Internet Load Dynamically
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Norihiko  Saitama University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (00182775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOKAWA Toshihiko  Kyushu Sangyo University, Faclty of Information Science, Professor (60301347)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAdvanced Internet / Content Delivery Networks / Peer-to-Peer Networks / インターネット高速化
Research Abstract
With the rapid spread of information and ubiquitous accesses of browsers, congestion phenomena on the Internet have become one of the most serious issues. The technique called Content Delivery (or Distribution) Networks is to address this issue. However, corrent CDNs are static and unable to adapt to the increase or decrease of the load dynamically. Our research has aimed at desining and realizing an adaptive dynamic CDN with autonomous topology reorganization. It organizes a peer-to-peer network on demand from a group of cache proxies, which absorbs an increasing load to a server. We designed some new component technologies: (a) transition of networks, (b) peer-to-peer sharing and cooperation, (c) automatic access redirection, (d) content replication, and (e) their integration. Then we achieved their prototype implementations and performance evaluations, which prove advantages of our designs. Our system transits from a normal client/server network to a peer-to-peer sharing network when the load increases, and enlarges the peer-to-peer network if needed, with conflict resolution and cooperation with nother neighboring peer-to-peer networks.