Realization of highly available distance learning environment with fusion of network technologies and media cognition technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics (2007)
Kyoto University (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Motonori  National Institute of Informatics, Research and Development Center for Academic Network, 教授 (30268156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yuichi  Kyoto University, Academic Center for Computing and Media Studies, Professor (40227947)
OKABE Yasuo  Kyoto University, Academic Center for Computing and Media Studies, Professor (20204018)
波部 斉  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (80346072)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsInternet / Distance Learning / Streaming / Situation cognition / SCTP / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
Development of stable and dependable streaming method: To satisfy high-availability and low-cost at the same time, it is effective to connect multiple different cheap and best-effort networks and realize a feature to select a network among them or use them at the same time. UDP which is used for streaming does not have mechanisms to control bandwidth or recognize situation of network. We use TFRC (TCP Friendly Rate Control), which has mechanism for congestion control, for streaming using multiple networks at the same time. We also use SCTP (Stream Control Transmission Protocol) not to interrupt multimedia streaming by changing network rapidly when detect abnormality.
Realizing distance learning environment among 4 remote rooms: Introducing MCU (Multipoint Control Unit) which can compose or select video sent as DVTS streams from 4 rooms, and develop a user interface for effective and easy operation. The interface makes it easy to adapt to increase/decrease of number of remote rooms, to adapt to change of room location of lecturer, and to operate the system anywhere. Development of a method for situation recognition: Quality or content of video and audio to be transmitted over network will vary according to situation in the rooms or situation of communication between remote rooms. We researched a method to recognize situation of meetings with monitoring video, and detect important scenes, for example, on agreement.