Research on Fast Execution using Helper Threads on Multi-threading Processors
Project/Area Number |
17300023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANA Hayato Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (40230502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Fumiko Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 理工学術院, 助手 (50409653)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Multi-thread / Multi-core / Parallel Processing / Helper Thread / Shell Script / Disk Cache / Cache Memory / 計算機システム / キャッシュ最適化 / 高速化技術 / オンチップマルチプロセッサ / 情報検索処理の高速化 |
Research Abstract |
Recently, many multi-core processors are on markets. In this research, we have studied how to accelerate programs on these multi-core processors by using multi-threading technique. In 2005FY, we surveyed this research area, and studied both on the algorithms and on its applications. As for the study on algorithms, we studied how to decrease the number of open slots of CPU pipelines resulted from branch miss-predictions. Moreover, we studied how to control L2 cache to speedup programs because many multi-core CPUs have shared a L2 cache and how to control L2 cache is the key to speedup programs. By proposing the technique that puts data on the best suited area on the cache to decrease wiring delay, we have confirmed that the technique is able to speedup SPECint95/SPECint200 programs 1.17 times of IPC in average. As for the study on applications, we investigated many applications including search related ones that will be suited for multi-core CPUs. In 2006FY, the targets of this research w
… More
ere fixed on how to speedup disk accesses based on 2005FY studies. We researched on three areas : 1) pre-loading of data from disks, 2) extending disk cache onto other machine's memory and 3) shell script acceleration by parallelizing disk access. First, we have proposed a new pre-loading scheme from disks by using helper threads. Experimental evaluation using "gzip" application shows that we can archive 39.2% speedup in comparison with using no-helper threads. Second, we have proposed a new disk caching scheme by using remote memory of another PC. The scheme realize extending the size of disk cache by using helper-threads. It has been confirmed that the speedup ratio becomes up to 3.08 on the benchmark program called DBT-3. Third, we have proposed a new parallelizing scheme by using alternative threads for shell script programs. By using our scheme, shell script programs archive 1.4 to 1.8 times speedup in comparison with normal execution. The last result is now under productization by USP Lab (http://www.usp-lab.com/). Less