A Study of Knowledge-Intensive Visualization System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIRAYAMA Susumu  The University of Tokyo, Research into Arrttifacts, Center for Engineering, Associate Professor (10322067)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsKnowledge-Intensive / Visualization / Intelligent Space / Analysis of Visualization Process / Networked data / Distributed Knowledge / Annotation / Eye Tracking / 視知覚モデル / 可視化エージェント / ネットワーク知 / クラスタリング / 眼球運動検出 / 複雑ネットワーク分析
Research Abstract
Development of high-performance personal computing and the spread of broadband service may mean that a huge amount of data is produced from a personal site, and useful computational data is accumulated and distributed over personal sites.
Owing to the volume of data, it is quite difficult to extract useful information from these data even if using scientific/information visualization techniques. In this study, a flexible visualization methodology based on "analysis of visualization process" is introduced. And we have developed a new knowledge-intensive visualization system to overcome the above-mentioned issues.
First, we summarized the basic requirements of our system from users' evaluations of conventional visualization system and needs for future system. Secondly, we pointed out the importance of structurization of process of data generation and data management, and formulation of data definitions. Thirdly, we have developed major components of the system as follows:
1. intelligent space for the analysis of visualization process,
2. synthetic visualization technique for scientific and information visualization,
3. new technique to retrieve a grid data based on the characteristic feature of grid data,
4. image recording technique has the capability to preserve for long-term.
And then,
5. An efficient isosurfacing technique based on human visual recognition,
6. An annotation system based on visual attention,
7. A visualization agent designed from a process model helps to reduce the difficulty of handling huge data, are considered.
A part of the system is released as public domain software. It will be expected that the visualized information produced from our system can be preserved as an intellectual asset in long time.