A study on 3D volume streaming system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAN Yasuo  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Information Science, Associate Professor (90251967)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsVolume Data / Streaming / 3D Movie / Coding / Real-time Encoder / リアルタイム符号化機
Research Abstract
This study is aimed for the development of the real time streaming system which transmits three-dimensional pictures which consists of voxels. We developed the protocols, scheduling methods and data division methods in the transmission to develop an encoding system which employs plural two-dimensional real-time codec devices in parallel and realize large-scale three dimensions transmission in a codec device of realistic number, by divided three-dimensional data spatially, and assigning it to a codec device by time sharing.
We planned the development of a system operating a hardware codec module in parallel at the begging of the study period, but because of the policy change of the hardware supplier we have supposed, we have to change our plan to design a distributed software implementation by the PC duster with general-purpose codec device.
We have developed the elemental technologies, but not yet accomplished the integrated system as the whole.
Our system employs a generic consumer oriented codec devices for the television broadcast. A PC generates two dimensions pictures from three dimensional picture data onto SDI, HDSDI, S terminal, or VGA terminal in standard SD or HD pictures.
The equipments called capture devices take these video signals into the computer again and these video signals are transmitted on existing picture transmission systems.
By reconstituting the transmitted 2D signals into 3D special data again in the reception side, as a whole, three-dimensional picture transmission in real time is accomplished.
Optimization in the implementation will be necessary in future to transmit a large-scale three-dimensional picture in real time.