Development of tele-cooperation environment by the fusion of various information display technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIURA Shinsaku  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Associate Professor (40314405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kosuke  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor (90187188)
KANAYA Ichiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Assistant Professor (50314555)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCSCW / Projection-based MR / HMD / Operation assistance / 作業記録 / 不可視光投影
Research Abstract
We proposed a method that uses various gestures of a humanoid as diections for the distant place. Through the images shown by usual video conference system, it is difficult to understand geometric relationships between real objects and shown gestures. In contrast, propsed method needs no prior learning and experience, because expressed gestures are enough familiar to us as communication in the real world Additionally, the humanoid has a presence and existence as the real object and we can easily understand 3-dimensional intents. We constructed a system to control the humanoid from the distant site and examined the efficiency of cooperative works and the characteristics of diector's view point.
Also we proposed a projection based user interface framework which is adaptive to the 3-D shape of the scene. At first, the depth map is measured using range finder which consist of a projector and a camera. Then, planar surfaces in the scene are detected using Hough transformation and some refinement algorithms. Finally, several interface parts are suitably arranged to the scene, and the users can operate with their finger.