Development of a prototype system for ubiquitous life memory space building interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YASUSHI Ikei  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of System Design, Associate Professor (00202870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUZUOKA Hideaki  Tsukuba University, Structure Engineering, Professor (10241796)
KAYAHARA Takuro  Miyagi University, School of Project Design, Associate Professor (00345026)
YAMASHITA Jun  Tsukuba University, Systems and Information Engineering, Assistant Professor (80345157)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMemory space / Ubiquitous computing / Wearable computer / Cognitive engineering / Smart phone / Mnemonics / ウェアラブル / 認知科学 / ディレクトリ・情報検索 / 人間生活環境
Research Abstract
In this study we developed a prototype system of the interface for building and making use of an external memory space that consists of objects in the real space and its electronic augmentation by ubiquitous and wearable computers. The external memory space is based on everyday things such as furniture and stationery and their augmentation to form a virtual memory peg (vMPeg) placed in the user's cognitive space. A new mnemonic system using the external memory space called a spatial electronic mnemonic system (SROM) was proposed as a new method of increasing the effectiveness of classic mnemonics by facilitating the process of memorizing and applying mnemonics. The SROM consists of three stages of registration, association and retrieval processes. The first registration stage was implemented as a vMPeg with a graphic overlaid on a photograph of a location. The object database was constructed as a basis of the system that incorporates ubiquitous sensors and a smart phone by which the user can register and retrieve information on the real world object at the place. In an experiment for evaluating the SROM performance, subjects exhibited remarkable retention of the vMPegs over a long interval with only about ten seconds of memorization time. The second phase of placing items to remember on a generated vMPeg was also examined in a preliminary experiment, which also indicated good subject performance. In addition to evaluating the SROM by analyzing the scores for correct recall, a subjective evaluation was performed to investigate the nature of the SROM, which demonstrated markedly the ease of use of the system as compared to the traditional mnemonics represented by the method of loci. The results showed that the purpose of the study of building an interface of prototype system of the everyday life memory space was accomplished.