A Study of Multimodal Behavior Corpus for Acquiring Infants' Fundamental Commonsense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEBAYASHI Yoichi  Shizuoka University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor (10345803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAZAWA Shigeyoshi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Informatics, Professor (00109018)
SUGIYAMA Takahiro  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Informatics, Associate Professor (70293595)
HARAIKAWA Tomohiro  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Informatics, Associate Professor (90324326)
SAKANE Yutaka  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Informatics, Research Assistant (40345806)
KIRIYAMA Shinya  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Informatics, Assistant Professor (20345804)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsinfant education / commonsense knowledge / behavior corpus / multimodal corpus / educating material creation / behavior description / multilayered thinking model / coeducation of parents and infants / 行動観測 / 6 Level Model
Research Abstract
In this project, we have constructed a "Multimodal Infant Behavior Corpus," which constitutes a valuable contribution to the elucidation of the human fundamental commonsense knowledge. In 2005, we developed the basic parts of the corpus and started the practical use of it by observing multimodal data recorded in the environments for coeducation of parents and infants. In 2006, we built a methodology for expanding the corpus spirally through the cycle of infant behavior recording, behavior analysis, infant education material development, and practical evaluation in infant classes. In 2007, we discussed the structures for modeling the relationships between thinking and behavior to construct commonsense knowledge. We also studied how to extend the corpus and how to apply the developed recording environments to other domains. The following shows the results in detail for each subject in the practical research plan.
(1) Recording environment design: We established an infant school held weekl … More y. All classes had been recorded as video data and on hard discs. Speech data was also stored simultaneously with the video. We arranged the environment for recording materials to construct the corpus. We also studied how to apply the recording environment to the tools for supporting communication such as providing accessible information, and confirmed that the developed environment was possible to be utilized in various domains.
(2) Behavior corpus construction: We introduced a wearable speech recording device and produced video contents from infant behavior and utterance data. We originally developed an annotation support tool and realized a system for investigating the annotations by discussions at the conferences held regularly, which established a methodology for constructing the corpus.
(3) Contents creation for infant education: The teachers of the infant school and the researchers of behavior analysis had collaboratively increased educating materials constantly. We realized a cyclic system for creating, practicing and evaluating the educating contents consisted of the following steps; analysis of infant behavior in the scenes of using the materials, specification of insufficient materials, creation of educating materials, and introduction of them to the infant classes.
(4) Commonsense knowledge extraction: We conducted behavior analysis based on the multilayered thinking model suggested by Marvin Minsky, and obtained valuable findings about the complicated relations between infant thinking and its behavior. Toward commonsense knowledge extraction, we made the models of infant developing process in pointing behavior for each modality such as gesture, direction of eye gaze, and utterance. We developed an infant behavior simulation system by integrating the models and investigated the validity of them.
Through the above manifold studies, we have achieved not only the original goals, but also explored a route for the application to the real world. Less