Application of Active Mining to Prevention of Medical Incidents and Accidents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TSUMOTO Shusaku  Shimane University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10251555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANADA Eisuke  Shimane University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90244095)
HIRANO Shoji  Shimane University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60333506)
NAKAKUNI Hideaki  Shimane University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90379678)
ABE Hidenao  Shimane University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00397853)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsActive Mining / Data Mining / Hospital Information System / Risk Discovery / Medical Incidents / 医療事故防止 / インシデント
Research Abstract
Reports on medical incidents and accidents have been stored for their analysis and prevention. This study aims at developing a system to analyze stored data by using active mining technology and to clarify the hidden factors behind these incidents. In 2005, we developed a data-warehouse system which stores incident reports electronically. In this fiscal year, based on the stored data, we apply several data mining methods to stored data and the data related with incidents, extracted from hospital information system (HIS) as follows. In the upper half of 2006, we developed a data-warehouse server which combines incident data with data related with incidents, which are extracted from HIS. In the latter half of 2006, data mining methods were applied to data in the data-warehouse server. The results obtained from this analysis are the following: (1) While about 7000 actions are performed and registered in the university hospital, 120 cases were registered as medical incidents, 10 cases a month. Thus, the probability of medical accidents is at most 1 to 20000. (2) Age of a patient is one of the principal factor for accidents. (3) diagnosis departments are not so related with incidents. Although data is imbalanced, several interesting results were observed from extracted patterns.