Social Network Extraction among Researchers from the Web
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HASHIDA Koichi (2006-2007)  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, AIST, Information Technology Research Institute, Director (00357766)
松尾 豊 (2005)  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報技術研究部門, 研究員 (30358014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Kiyoshi  AIST, Researcher (10356454)
橋田 浩一  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報技術研究部門, 副研究部門長 (00357766)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsweb mining / social network / search engine / natutal language processing / キーワード抽出
Research Abstract
Social networks play important roles in the Semantic Web: knowledge management, information retrieval, ubiquitous computing, and so on. We studied social network extraction among researchers from the Web. Our system called POLYPHONET employs several advanced techniques to extract relations of persons, detect groups of persons, and obtain keywords for a person. Search engines are used to measure co-occurrence of information and obtain Web documents. We develop several new algorithms for social networking mining such as those to classify relations into categories, to make extraction scalable, and to obtain and utilize person-to-word relations. POLYPHONET has been used at several academic conferences, each with more than 500 participants.