Functional Surveillance System Capturing Wide-Angle and Close-Up Views
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Kiyoharu  The University of Tokyo, Dept. of Information and Communication Eng., Professor, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (20192453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Toshihiko  The University of Tokyo, Dept. of Information and Communication Eng., Lecture, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (70376599)
浜本 隆之  東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教授 (10297624)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSurveillance / Camera System / Wireless LAN / Video Transmission / 人物追跡 / カメラハンドオーバー / 多眼カメラシステム
Research Abstract
In this project, we investigated new camera systems and image processing methodologies. Firstly, we proposed and developed a new camera system made of array of sensors that enabled simultaneous capture of both wide angle and dose up views. A prototype system was developed and it was evaluated in indoor experimental setup.
Next, a multi-camera surveillance system was designed to be used in general outdoor environment. A single system was extended to multiple systems and their communication is provided by general wireless LAN. A single system was designed to use three cameras n order to capture wide angle views with sufficient details instead of a single camera with mechanical pans and zooms. A single PC was assigned to the system of three cameras for capture and processing of person tracking and video compression. In total 12 systems with 36 cameras and 12 PCs were built and they were connected by wireless LAN. Although wireless LAN has some amount of bandwidth, it is not enough for tran … More smission of a number of videos. Then, we developed content-aware compression scheme to send videos to a remote server.. In the compression scheme, significant compression is achieved even by changing size of images.
Below is the list of the achievements of this project.
> Camera array for simultaneous capture of wide-angle and close up views without mechanical control
Camera array made of random access CMOS sensors were built and the functions of simultaneous capture of wide angle and close up views were examined.
> A generic system with three cameras for outdoor surveillance
Three cameras and a PC connected by wireless LAN is designed. It covers wide angle with sufficient details.
> Highly efficient video transmission for the designed surveillance system
Content-aware control of video compression was designed and implemented. Bit allocation making use of the distributed nature of the surveillance camera was also designed.
> Real life experiments
12 systems made of 36 cameras and 12 PCs were in operation. A large size outdoor experiments were conducted. Less