Development of artificial arrayed nose system with drug metabolizing enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MITSUBAYASHI Kohji  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Professor (40307236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Kimio  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Associate Prof. (00211798)
SAITO Hirokazu  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Assistant Prof. (00205668)
KUDO Hiroyuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Assistant Prof. (70329118)
小川 充洋  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助手 (30322085)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdrug metabolizing enzyme / optical fiber / UV-LED / NADH / ethanol vapor / olfactory system / bio-sniffer / nitrogen compound / ニコチン / 酵素阻害 / 免疫計測 / 大腸菌 / SPR / 蛍光計測 / 匂いセンサ / バイオセンサ / トリエチルアミン
Research Abstract
A novel artificial arrayed nose system with drug metabolizing system was investigated with following steps,(a) optical fluorescent fiber with alcohol dehydrogenase for ethanol vapor,(b) biochemical sniffer with flavin containing monooxygenase as one of the drug metabolizing enzyme,(c) bio-sniffer chip with screen printed electrodes. The detailed results are described as follows.
(a) The fiber optic type biochemical gas-sensor(bio-sniffer) was constructed by using NAD+ dependent dehydrogenase enzyme and exciting light source of UV-LED and portable spectrometer: In this sensor system, the concentration of ethanol vapor could be successfully measured by detecting the fluorescent change in NADH as ADH (alcohol dehydrogenase) enzymatic product by the portable fiber optic fluorometric system. The fluorescent sniffer system could be applied to other sniffers for other smell chemicals (acetaldehyde, formaldehyde, lactate, pyruvate, succinate, etc) using their dehydrogenase enzymes. The thinner … More fiber would be suitable for constructing the arrayed nose system for multi analyte in the smell.
(b) Triethylamine (TEA) is a colorless volatile organic compounds with a strong fishy malodor, like ammonia, in the gas phase. A bioelectronic sniffer for triethylamine (TEA) was developed with a flavin-containing monooxygenase type 3 (FMO-3). The TEA biosniffer consisted of a Clarktype dissolved-oxygen electrode and an FMO-3 immobilized membrane. In order to amplify the biosensor output was applied. The FMO-3 biosniffer was used to measure TEA vapor.
(c) acetaldehyde is one of the specific malodor substances, and its maximum permitted concentration is defined as 25 ppm by ACGIH. The bio-sniffer device was constructed by coating a carbon and Ag/AgCl electrodes on a filter paper, and immobilizing enzyme (ALDH) to the carbon electrode. The ALDH sniffer was used in the gas phase to measure acetaldehyde vapor with the calibration range from 0.2 to 4.0 ppm with good gas selectivity which was attributed to the substrate specificity of ALDH. Less