Integrated biomechanus and its application to rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HASE Kazunori  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (10357775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBINATA Goro  Nagoya University, Eco Topia Science Institute, Professor (50111315)
NAKAYAMA Atsushi  Ichinoseki National College of Technology, Asscoiate Professor (70270212)
OGIHARA Naomichi  Kyoto University, Graduate of Science, Assistant Professor (70324605)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMusculoskeletal model / Cardiovascular model / Nervous control model / Simulation / Forward dynamics / Rehabilitation / Human movement / Gait and posture / 歩行
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to construct a mathematical integration biomechanical model which can reproduce the variation of blood pressure, cardiovascular dynamics, and body movements, and to apply it to rehabilitation research fields. Also, a computer simulation technique was adopted to clarify that mechanism A mathematical model integrating the musculoskeletal and cardiovascular systems was established by referring to previous cardiovascular models with continuous time system and by adding cooperation mechanisms between both systems such as characteristics of the central command and the peripheral chemoreceptor. Additionally, a simple model which can calculate the flow of arterial blood Rom blood pressure was embedded in the integration model so as to consider oxygen supply corresponding with blood pressure variation. Simulation results such as blood pressure variability and cardiac cycle wave closely agreed with characters of the experimental results. Simulation result elm pointe … More d out importance of the shift in the baroreceptor set point. As for walking simulation model, a causal relationship between walking pattern and physical malfunction was investigated using a computer simulation method. In this computer simulation, the musculo-skeletal system was represented by a three-dimensional, 14-rigid-link model and 60 muscle models Muscular forces were controlled by a neuronal system model consisting of 16 pairs of neural oscillators In the computational experiment, five types of walking mortals were constructed: an intact model, a delayed response model, a weak muscle model, an inclined posture model, and a joint contracture model. These malfunction factors were hypothesized to have a causal relationship with walking characteristics in older adults. The simulation revealed that the delayed response in the neuronal system was primarily related to walking stability. In addition, the weakening of muscles was strongly related to the reduction of the walking step length. The inclined posture and joint contracture aim influenced the walking pattern, but not significantly. The use of such a computer simulation method is essential in order to clarify the causal relationship between body function and walking pattern in older adults Less