Automatic indexing for lecture speech and its advanced utilization through speech interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Seiichi  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (20115893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIBA Tomoyoshi  University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor (00356346)
TSUCHIYA Masatoshi  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (70378256)
KITAOKA Norihide  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Information Science, Asscoiate Professor (10333501)
KOGURE Satoru  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (40359758)
NISHIZAKI Hiromitsu  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of engineering, Associate Professor (40362082)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsclass room lecture speech / speech recognition / spoken language / language model / speech summarization / indexing / speech retrieval / brounsing / 音声ドキュメント
Research Abstract
We collected the class room lecture speech consisting of 16 speakers, 114 lectures, and 3860 minutes, and publised the corpus. We developed the procedure of automatic speech recognition, sentence extraction, segmentation/indexing, spoken retrieval and construction of lecture browsing system for classroom lecture data of our university's graduated course. These processes axe necessary to improve the usability of broadcasting sound or video data In the case of lecture, summarized and indexed lecture speech or video enables to students to more effective leaning. Our goal was to construct a framework of such structured lecture contents. To achieve this goal, first, we investigated influence of the recording methods on the speech recognition performance. It turned out that there was 23% difference on the accuracy between a high quality hand-microphone and a low quality lapel microphone. Furthermore, we improved the domain-dependent language model by using related Web texts and developed a filler insertion model. Second, we tried automatic summarization by extracting important sentences, and we obtained 0.319-0.456 κ value, comparable with human doing 0.407-0.477. Finally, we constructed the lecture browsing system which enables users to learn more effectively by using results of the procedure described above, and evaluated it