A Study on a framework of spontaneous communication depending on dialogue situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Katsuhiko  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (10063702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUREMATSU Akira  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (90251701)
HONDA Masaaki  Waseda University, Faculty of Sport Sciences, Professor (90367095)
KOBAYASHI Tetsunori  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (30162001)
KIKUCHI Hideaki  Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Assistant Professor (70308261)
OOKAWA Shigeki  Chiba institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant professor (40306395)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRobot / Speech Recognition / Emotional speech / laughter / Voice Interaction / Concurrent information / Animation Recognition / Human Posture Recognition / ロボット
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined a framework of communication systems that interact with users spontaneously so as to cope with practical dialogue environments. While conventional spoken dialogue systems aimed to efficiently achieve specific speech-dialogue tasks, the framework of spontaneous communication system was developed in order to evolve these spoken dialogue systems to one that spontaneously start and continue spoken dialogues.
For this purpose, three studies were conducted : (i) understanding of dialogue environment, which aims advanced human recognition and spoken dialogue recognition using image and speech signal, (ii) spontaneous communication management model, which models how to start, continue and end spoken dialogues, and(iii) speech generation and motion expression technology, which is how to present intentions of the system by utterances or motions.
In the study(i), human pose estimation using stereo camera was developed. Simultaneous adoption of information of space depth of images, and shapes and textures of either human bodies or clothes realized accurate estimation of human poses. In addition, estimation of utterance intention was studied. Using characteristics of end of sentences and word N-grams, more accurate utterance intention was achieved.
In the study(ii), models for a robot to start communication with a human, to continue it, and to end it were developed. we developed mental-state of a conversational partner for these purposes.
In the study a speech generation technique for laughter was developed. Based on acoustical analyses of human laughter syntheses of both laughter and laughter-speech were realized. Throughout these three studies, basic framework of spontaneous communication was established.