Modeling Sensory Information of Apparel Materials and Development of Objective Evaluation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Takako  Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Hokkaido University of Education, Professor (00115073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Machiko  Gifu City Women's Junior College, Department of life Design, Associate Professor (80123628)
ASANO Akira  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (60243987)
MORITA Miyuki  Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor (10174434)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsApparel Materials / Kansei / Sensory test / Mechanical property / Objective evaluation / Texture / Wool fabrics / High quality / 絹麻布 / 品質向上 / 客観的評価 / 羊毛 / ラミー
Research Abstract
This project has been approached by three aspects which were apparel material science, image processing technology on apparel texture properties and science of human sense on apparel materials. The workshop meetings were held twice in March 2005 and in November 2006, when all the project members and co-workers abroad for the collaboration got together arid discussed the important point of modeling Kansei information and the development of the objective evaluation system. We selected typical materials with desired high Kansei to study on. For the wool and wool-blend materials, we planed to develop the model of Kansei on Blackness of woven fabrics and the evaluation of texture for its distinction and to stand the objective evaluation system using computer image processing. For ramie, ramie-silk and silk fabrics. the reduction of hairiness and softening of fabrics has been required in Chinese institute. Then, first, the improvement of quality using nano-particle should be done. The effect … More of the improvement was estimated from various physical characteristics in relation to fabric structure and consisting fiber sort. For pile materials and carpets, the measurement method and device play an important role to evaluate those properties systematically. The study on those materials were picked up for the subject of this project Through approved three years, the following results has been obtained.
1. Kansei of wool woven fabrics was described using the model of image processing and linked to the fiber sorts, dying process and physical properties.
2. The improvement of quality for Tammy, silk and those blend fabrics was done considering ecological finishing process using nano-particle expected UV protection. The effects of improvement was evatuated objectively.
3. The measurement device and method were developed for carpet and pile materials. The wide range of those materials with characteristic surface texture shall be estimated systematically from now.
4. Outcomes 1, 2 and 3 provides both of the solution of "what is texture" and human Kansei essence and resulted in the basis of objective evaluation system of various clothing materials was established. Less