| Project/Area Number |
17300076
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
| Research Institution | Takushoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAZAKI Akira Takushoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (40244975)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKADATE Naoya Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (30306633)
MARU Mitsue Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor (50241980)
NAITO Shigeyuki Kitasato University, Hospital, Nurse (20406961)
KOGOSHI Akemi Kitasato University, Hospital, Nursing department Manager (80406959)
ABURATANI Kazuko Kitasato University, Hospital, Head Nurse (10406960)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | preparation / nuriparation / child nursing / interface / child-life / emotional design / インタフェースデザイン / 手術 / 骨髄穿刺 |
| Research Abstract |
Research has been conducted in close collaboration with professionals of emotional design and experts of nursing science based on the new concepts called child-life design. Preparation tools and other related tools have been developed. The word originally used for this tool was pronounced as "Puri"paration in Japanese when this medical field was not yet established, but later changed to be called officially as "Pre" paration. Development of these practical tools for medical care and nursing education owe greatly to our research. Effectiveness of these tools is to be able to make a quantitative evaluation by using an operating analysis system with "Smile" -the tool for an operation and marrow aspiration, and by using an eye-mark camera with "Yutori" -the tool for kidney biopsy. In addition to this, a qualitative evaluation on nursing was made. Smile that is improved from time to time can be freely downloaded from a homepage of Child Life Design. Special Prize of Best Practice for Medical Quality and Safety for 2007 was awarded for the results and efforts for the development of the tool. Special Prize of Good Design Award was awarded from Small and Medium Enterprise Agency for the preparatory picture book with the above contents entitled "Preparation for an operation on children". Feeling of anxiety and fear with children cannot be removed only by preparation tools, and it was made clear such preparation system as a stress-coping tool and a destruction tool to reduce their fear before an operation and transfer their attention during an operation was needed. Six kinds of such tools have been developed. For more details of the research process made and the tools developed, visit our homepage at Child Life Design.