Activation of Fundamental Brain and Kansei Effect caused by 4K ultra definition image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Multimedia Education
Principal Investigator
NISHINA Emi  National Institute of Multimedia Education, R&D Department, Associate Professor (20260010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Tadao  Yokkaichi University, Faculty of Environmental Information, Professor (80387927)
田中 健二  情報通信研究機構, 総合企画部国際連携室, 主任研究員 (80280551)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords4K Image / Hivision / Activity of fundamental brain / α-EEG / High frequency above the audible range / 生理活性物質 / 超広帯域音響
Research Abstract
We examined the physiological effect of high-definition 4K image (4000×2000pixel), that is selected as the standard format for digital cinema, to human brain using originally developed physiological evaluation method. We designed and developed a audio-visual material for physiological experiments focusing on the works of Made Wianta, an artist of Bali, Indonesia, renowned for his ethno-sensitivity and techniques. As a result, we found that the power spectra of the alpha 2 frequency range of the spontaneous electroencephalogram (α2-EEG), which serves as the index of stress-free status and highly correlates with deep brain activity, increased with statistical significance when the subjects looked at 4K image, compared with 2K image. α2-EEG was increased by full-range sound with high frequency components above 22kHz, and decreased by sound without high frequencies, too. We observed same positive tendency of bioactive substances such as nor-adrenaline and cortisol. These findings suggest that information density of 4K format has a possibility to improve deep brain activity.