The Research on Utilization of Heterogeneous Metadata and System Management of Institutional Repositories on Distributed Environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Sadao  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Library, Information and Media Studies, Professor (50134250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Haruki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Library, Information and Media Studies, Professor (40124200)
UDA Norihiko  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Library, Information and Media Studies, Associate Professor (50261813)
KISHIDA Kazuaki  Keio University, School of Library and Information Science, Professor (90234210)
KANEMUNE Susumu  Hitotsubashi University, Computer Center, Associate Professor (00377045)
ISHIDA Emi  Surugadai University, Faculty of Cultural Information Resources, Associate Professor (50364815)
歳森 敦  筑波大学, 大学院・図書館情報メディア研究科, 准教授 (80222149)
松林 麻実子  筑波大学, 大学院・図書館情報メディア研究科, 講師 (10359581)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmetadata / metadata design / skill gap / OAI-PMH / institutional repository / federated search / 電子図書館 / 横断利用 / メタデータスキーマ / スキーマ設計 / スキルギャップ / オプジェクトプロファイル / ユーザプロファイル / Dublin Core
Research Abstract
In recent years, role of metadata is of increasing importance for information resource sharing. However, metadata is not used efficiently because framework of metadata distribution is yet to be acquired. Meanwhile, institutional repositories increase from one day to next. But, methodology of the system management of is not established. The purpose of this research is to build metadata framework experimentally.
1. We developed a meta-search system that imported three types of metadata. First data is bibliographic data of Japan Society of Library and Information Science, called BIBLIS. Second one is metadata of Research Center for Knowledge Community, University of Tsukuba, called ULIS-CORE. Third one is metadata of several institutions via OAI-PMH (Open Archive Initiative Protocol for Metadata Harvesting). Elements of BIBLIS and ULIS-CORE are mapped from original element to OAI-PMH standard one.
2. We developed a metadata schema design system that consists of three functions. First function is to provide object profile of metadata. Second one is to support schema understanding. Third one is to recommend schema. The system can support both professionals and non-professionals in its degree of skills, and can close the skill gap.
3. We developed a federated search system for institutional repositories. The institutional repository collects intellectual products such as research papers or dissertations. Researchers need to access specialized documents or data according to their major. But they have to search repository by repository because the documents are dispersed in more than one institution. The system provides one stop search of institutional repositories to researchers.
This research project clarified the issues handling heterogeneous metadata, and gave partial solution.