The Basic Study for the Construction of Political and Social Data Base of the Middle Eastern Core Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tadashi  The University of Tokyo, 東洋文化研究所, Professor (50162962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAWA Eiji  The University of Tokyo, 東洋文化研究所, Professor (00272493)
AKIBA Jun  Chiba University, 文学部, Lecturer (00375601)
IKEDA Misako  Nagoya University of Commerce and Business, 外国語学部, Professor (80321024)
OKAWARA Tomoki  Tohoku University, 大学院・国際文化研究科, Associate Professor (60374980)
HORII Yutaka  Hiroshima ShudoUniversity, 経済科学部, Associate Professor (70399161)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsThe Middle East / Turkey / Egypt / Parliament Records / Statute Book / Offcial Gazette / Data Base / Ottoman Empire / 議事録
Research Abstract
This study aims at conducting basic researches for the construction of political and social data bases of the Middle Eastern Core Area. The Middle Eastern Core Area means a historical core area consisting of Egypt, Turkey and the Greater Syria (Syria, Lebanon, Jordan, and Palestine). We selected suitable documents for database formation from basic juridical, administrative and parliamentary documents such as official gazettes, statute books, parliament records, and government almanacs, et.al., focusing on modern Egypt and the Ottoman Empire that included both Turkey and the Greater Syria, and tried to input necessary information of key words in these documents by using their indices and other research sources. Main results of our study are the formation of data base of index of laws and regulations in the Statute Book of the Ottoman Empire (Duster) and the formation of data base Parliament Records in Monarchical Egypt (madhabit mails al-nuwwab and madhabit mails al-shuyukh)and its publication on website. We also tentatively tried to digitalize some parts of the Almanacs of the Ottoman Empire and the Official Gazette of Egypt (al-waqa'i' al-misriya) and and conducted a survey of basic historical documents of the problem of Capitulation for the preparation of data base formation of these sources.