Project/Area Number |
17300080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Hidetaka The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Interdisciplinary Information Studies, Professor (70212892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMI Shunya The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Interdisciplinary Information Studies, Professor (40201040)
MIZUKOSHI Shin The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Interdisciplinary Information Studies, Associate Professor (60219623)
MASUZAWA Yoichi The University of Tokyo, Shiba Institute of Technology・Faculty of Social Systems Science, Associate Professor (00348088)
MIZUSHIMA Hisamitsu Tokai University, School of Letters, Associate Professor (30366075)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Semiotics / Information Studies / Information Semiotics / Hypermedia / TV Studies / Meida Studies / Informatics and Human Studies / Archives / 記号学 / メディア論 / コンテンツ分析 / アーカイブ学 / 百科事典 / アーカイヴ学 |
Research Abstract |
This research project aims to systematize the knowledge of Information Semiotics by theoretical exploration on TV analysis and by construction of a hypermedia encyclopedia system named "The Tree of Knowledge for TV analysis". This is a new type of approach to explore a semiotic process (Semiosis) taking place on the interface of human activities with computer processing process. Our research project consists of three divisions. 1 In theoretical division, we implemented a key-concepts network of Information Semiotics, in particular, of TV semiotics, on intranet of the Univ. of Tokyo, utilizing the knowledge management system " Chi no concierge " based on topic map technology. Nowadays this network can be accessed from any server of the Univ. of Tokyo. 2 In system development division, we finished all the design of the "Tree of Knowledge for TV analysis. And we developed in collaboration with IRI the Centre Pompidou in Paris a method for using the application Lignes de Temps, annotation tool for multimedia content, to analyze TV program. 3 We conceived a new approach to the Archive studies with the Tree of Knowledge, in collaboration with INA and NHK.