A Study on the Integration and Internationalization of Cross-Archiving, and the Development of Social Information Resources Infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAEGASHI Junki  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Informatics, Professor (30006358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAI Yasuto  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Informatics, Associate Professor (40216172)
KOGA Takashi  National Institute for Informatics, Information and Society Research Division, Assistant Professor (60390598)
TAKUBO Naoki  Kinki University, School of Junior College Division, Professor (40206925)
YAMAZAKI Hisamichi  Chuo University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (90295402)
SUGANO Ikuko  Aichi Shukutoku University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (10206394)
安藤 正人  人間文化研究機構, アーカイブズ学研究系, 教授 (90113422)
水嶋 英治 (水島 英治)  常磐大学, コミュニティ振興学部, 教授 (70372886)
島尾 新  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (80170926)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmuseum / library / archive / cross-disciplinary / archives / information resources / cultural / intellectual resources / 情報資源 / 文化・知識 / 共有化 / 博物館資料情報 / 図書館資料情報 / 文書館資料情報 / 博物館情報 / 文書館情報 / 図書館情報 / 中国 / メタデータ / アーカイブ / ドキュメンテーション / 記録管理
Research Abstract
This project has investigated the possibility and the current state of cross-disciplinary alliance among social information resources, such as museums, libraries and archives. During the term of this project, we have focused our attention on neighboring Asian countries, and conducted surveys on related institutes in Korea, China and Taiwan, as follows:
(1) Korea Survey
Term: August 17-21, 2005
Institutes Surveyed: National Library, National Archive, National Museum, Korea Education and Research Information Service, etc.
(2) China Survey
Term: September 3-12, 2006
Institutes Surveyed: Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences, National Palace Museum, National Library Shanghai Museum, Shanghai Library etc.
(3) Taiwan Survey
Term: September 27-30, 2007
Institutes Surveyed: National Palace, Museum, etc.
Alliance among institutes and people concerned is made possible only through the advanced use of information and communication technology. So we have also been interested in the advances in technology-related matters, such as standardization.
In order to facilitate communication among group members, members met four times annually to discuss various matters, as well as to exchange ideas. These meetings often included guest speakers.
We have organized an annual symposium to disseminate the findings through these surveys, and to report on other activities of our study group. Each symposium attracted 60 to 80 people with a wide variety of backgrounds, which indicate the depth and breadth of our activities. Presentations in each symposium are published in the form of printed proceedings. It is planned that an electric edition of these proceedings be made available online.