Construction of Integrated Support Environment for English Translation of Japanese Statutes based on Structured Docurents and Bilingual Corpora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Katsuhiko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Information Science, Assoc. Prof. (70217561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Yasuhiro  Nagoya University, Graduate Shoal of Information Science, Assist Prof. (70332707)
MATSUBARA Shigeki  Nagoya University, Information Technology Center, Assoc Prof. (20303589)
KAKUTA Tokuyasu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of law, Asst. Prof. (80292001)
BENNETT F.George Jr.  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Law, Assoc. Prof. (80303577)
MATSUURA Yoshiharu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Law, Prof. (40104830)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsevaluation of translation / word alignment / acquisition of language knowledge / structured document / syntactic information / legal document / translation Support / 英訳添削 / 依存関係 / シソーラス自動構築 / 文書要約
Research Abstract
Since English translation of Japanese statues is a worldwide social demand nowadays, the purpose of this research is the construction of an integrated environment for the translation so that the problems concerned with the translation such as reliability, quality, systematicity, continuality, and accessibility can be solved. In this research term, the following results are shown:
(1) Support for bilingual dictionary compilation: to compile a bilingual dictionary for translation, an automatic extraction method of bilingual terms and support method of equivalent term selection are investigated in terms of the compilation of a large scale bilingual corpus.
(2) Tagging of syntactic information and its use: to utilize syntactic information included in legal sentences, a tagging method of it and a retrieval method which uses the syntactic information are investigated.
(3) Automatic acquisition of language knowledge from syntactic information : lb support translation by making a bilingual dictio … More nary have rich information, a method to automatically acquire language knowledge from large male corpora is developed.
(4) Evaluation and edition of translations: a method to evaluate translations with respect to the compliance with the bilingual dictionary and appropriateness as English legal sentences and a method to automatically edit translations are developed
(5) Structurization of statutory documents: to dewlap advanced and easy use of statutory documents, DTD for Japanese statutes is proposed and structurization of them is promoted. An automatic consolidation system for the statutes is also developed.