EFFECTS OF PUBLIC LIBRARY BUSINESS INFORMATION SERVICE AS A MECHANISM FOR SUPPORTING BUSINESS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Shunsaku  Keio University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (70129534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Makiko  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Division, Professor (90333541)
SAITO Yasunori  Meiji University, School of Arts and Letters, Associate Professor (80248640)
KOSHEUKA Mika  Gakushuin Women's College, Faculty of Intercultural Studies, Associate Professor (70270444)
KASAI Yumiko  TAMAGAWA University, College of Education, Assistant Professor (10365869)
MATSUBAYASHI Mamiko  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Library Information and Media Studies, Lecturer (10359581)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPUBLIC LIBRARIES / BUSINESS INFORMATION SERVICE / EFFECTS OF SERVICE / 情報図書館学 / 情報利用研究 / 情報システム研究 / 情報リテラシー研究 / 図書館評価
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate effective ways of providing business information service in Japanese public libraries based upon the examination of its effects on local civic and corporate activities in business. The effects of service were explicated by carrying out two research tasks: 1. to get theoretical ideas about the effects which such public mechanisms for providing information as public libraries and advice agencies can have through their services, and 2. to apply ideas to business information service in public libraries, to examine them empirically by the observation of the service and through interviews with librarians and users, and finally to refine ideas about the effects of business information service based upon results of theoretical as well as empirical investigations. First ideas about the effects were examined, while a series of field trips were conducted to 23 public libraries which were providing business information service. Then semi-structured interviews were had to users of the service and librarians in charge in four public libraries. The results of the user interviews indicated two kinds of effects: 1. satisfaction with the service just provided, and 2. perception of usefulness formed by the accumulated use experiences, images of the public libraries in general and the service in particular, and availability of alternative information services. Conditions for success in the management of the service were indicated through the interviews with librarians in charge of the service.