Study of brain cognitive computational interface for user's mind reading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTamagawa University (2006-2007)
Hokkaido University (2005)
Principal Investigator
OMORI Takashi  Tamagawa University, Tamagawa University College of Engineering, Professor (50143384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Koichiro  Hokkaido University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, Associate Professor (00262949)
OKADA Hiroyuki  Tamagawa University College of Engineering, 工学部, Professor (10349326)
ISHIKAWA Satoru  Hokusei Gakuen University, 文学部, Inareuxroe (30344477)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCognitive computation / understanding of other / computational model / TV game / motor car driving / 意図推定 / 他者モデル / 対戦ゲーム / 戦略決定 / 脳認知過程 / 対戦型ゲーム / 尤度計算
Research Abstract
For the realization of behavior prediction using a model of brain cognitive process that can estimate internal process of other's mind, we constructed a model of action decision in a real world problem and evaluated the model through behavioral experiment. In the experiment, we conducted two research activities in parallel. One is a precise behavioral analysis using a game playing task in the laboratory to establish the working model. Another is an analysis of actual motor car driving scene to evaluate the model.
In the former study, we used a competitive game "Matching pennies". We model the subject's behavior as a dynamic switching of action decision strategies, and compared the behavior of the model in a computer simulation with the actual behavior of the typical subjects and the ASD subjects. The results suggested us an existence of brain process that sets a parameter of the action decision process depending the opponents of the game.
In the latter study, we measured eye movements of the drivers and gave tag description of the date to enable a computer simulation of the eye movement in a pseudo driving environments. We tried a reconstruction of the eye movement behavior in the computer simulation and iterated improvement of the simulation model. As the result, we developed a model of driver internal process that includes a risk dependent action factor in addition to the conventional factors of saliency, objects detection and driving plan factors.