Toward constructing of a model of the Faculty of Language that explains linguistic knowledge and its acquisition and use, and applying he model to language teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OTSU Yukio  KEIO UNIVERSITY, Institute of Cultural and Linguistic Studies, Professor (80100410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMANISHI Noriko  The Univ of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities & Sociology, Professor (70111739)
SUZUKI Takeru  Tokyo Gakugei Univ., Dept.of Education, Professor (00187741)
SUGISAKI Koji  Mie Univ., Dept of Humanities, Associate Professor (60362331)
波多野 誼余夫  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60049575)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsgenerative grammar / Faculty of Language / language acquisition / language use / language teaching / 言語知識
Research Abstract
The purposes of the present research project are : (1) to construct a model of FL(Faculty of Language) that explains the nature of I-language and its acquisition and use, (2) to clarify significance of FL in the human cognitive system by making full use of empirical and theoretical approaches, and (3) to clarify implications of the results of (1) and (2) for language teaching.
The major results of the present research project are as follows:
1 We carefully investigated the nature of FL as well as its interfaces to Sensory-Motor Module and Conceptual-Intentional Module, and the way how FL and the two other modules interact in the acquisition of language.
2 We investigated the development of ga and no by making full use of the utterance data we collected. It was made clear that no is acquired prior to ga with multiple functions including agent-marking. With the later acquisition of ga, the subject-marking function will eventually come to be performed by the particle.
3 We made clear by investigating various phenomena in many languages that the genetically determined properties of language come to function from very early in the acquisition of language.
4 We clarified implications of the results of the present research project. Among them are : (a) L1 language teaching and foreign language teaching should be united as one, and (b) the basis of such unification should be "awareness of language." We also developed sample teaching materials for such language teaching.