Development of statistical scoring system for essay-type tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2007)
Niigata University (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Tadashi  Tohoku University, Tohoku University, Graduate School of Education, Professor (70240752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Tadahiko  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Department of Data Science, Associate Professor (10247257)
NITTA Katsumi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor (60293073)
NOGUCHI Hiroyuki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Education and Human Development, Professor (60114815)
MACHIMURA Yasutaka  Hokkaido University, School of Law, Professor (60199726)
FUJIMOTO Akira  Shizuoka University, Law School, Professor (80300474)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsessay-type examination / essay test / automated scoring / performance assessment / Generalizability theory / test / reliability / assessment / パフォーマンス・アセスメント / 採点 / 論述式 / 欠測値 / キーワードマッチング法
Research Abstract
Procedures
1) In the first experiment the connected scoring design was used. A design matrix consisted of six raters and 290 essays. Six raters rated 260 essays by using heuristic method or analytical method. We obtained an incomplete data matrix with a total of 1560 scores. On the other hand we developed an automated scoring system by using these answers.
2) In the second experiment 10 raters rated 280 essays. We obtained a complete data matrix. These data were used in simulation studies and these answers were used to improve the accuracy of the automated scoring system.
Results
1) Optimal scoring design
On the basis of simulation studies we proposed a connected scoring design in which two or three raters rated a common block of essays. But each rater dose not rate all essays. Using this design we can obtain the scores more efficiently
2) Reliability assessment We proposed assessment procedures for reliability of the connected scoring design in respect of Generalizability theory and ANOVA approach for an incomplete data matrix. Inter correlation coefficient was only 0.293 in heuristic scoring method. On the other hand, it was 0.498 in analytical scoring method. Furthermore, if the scores were transformed by the proposed method, the coefficient was 0.586.
3) Development of an automated scoring system
We developed an automated scoring system on the basis of SVM (Support Vector Machine) and improved the system. If we give about 200 sample answers the system, it is able to rate essays accurately as well as human raters. This result means that the system can assist human raters in scoring procedures.