Applications of molecular nanotechnology for human disease using DNA-encode based gene expression analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHYASHIKI Junko  Tokyo Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (20191950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高久 智生  東京医科大学, 医学部, 臨床研究医 (20408256)
YAMADA Seiko  Tokyo Medial University, School of Medicine, Concurrent Instructor (30408257)
OHYASHIKI Junko  Tokyo Medial University, School of Medicine, Clinical Research Associate (20191950)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDNA computer / gene expression analysis / absolute quantification / viral infection / logical operation / DNAマイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
Despite the fact that DNA microarrays can simultaneously monitor the expression of thousands of genes, it is difficult to compare microarray results of different platforms in various organisms (i.e. humans and pathogens). We established an application for gene expression analysis of human infectious disease which enables to analyze gene expression in both host and pathogen on a single platform. In our system, the target-specific sequences were concerted into the DNA code number, i.e., DNA encoding-based analysis (DEAN) which permits reproducible hybridization, regardless of organisms, on a single platform. The wet experiments were configured as robotic benchtop workstation We applied the method in a viral infection model, and demonstrated the possibility that the DEAN system is in principle a DNA-based computer which has applications for understanding the complex human immunoregulatory system in response to pathogens. This method is not application of quantitative gene expression analysis. Instead, it will provide insights into positive impact on research of biocomputing in living system and human diseases.