Homology found between the mouse neocortical neurogenesis and drosophila neurogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAMAMAKI Nobuaki  Kumamoto Univ., Grad. Sch. of Med Sci, Professor, 大学院医学薬学研究部, 教授 (20155253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGO Narumi  Kumamoto Univ., Grad. Sch. of Med Sci, Professor, 大学院医学薬学研究部, 講師 (50165099)
石井 佐和子  熊本大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助手 (60040169)
海老原 利枝  熊本大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 文部科研研究員 (80398247)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdrosophila / neurogenesis / neocortex / neuron progenitor / intermediate progenitor / GABA神経細胞 / 興奮性神経細胞 / 希突起膠細胞
Research Abstract
The SVZ has been recognized as a possible source of neocortical neurons. We speculated that neurogenesis in the SVZ is a mechanism underlying the neocortical expansion in primate evolution. We found a subset of the progenitor cells within the SVZ of the mouse neocortex can be molecularly defined by Cre recombinase expression under control of the NEX/Math2 locus, a neuronal basic helix-loop-helix (bHLH) gene. NEX-positive secondary progenitors are generated by VZ cells, move into the SVZ, and undergo asymmetrical and symmetrical cell division. The asymmetrical cell division like budding produced tertiary progenitors, and the symmetrical cell divisions expanded secondary progenitor pool. Finally the symmetrical cell division of the tertiary progenitors produced a fraction of the pyramidal neurons in the upper cortical layers.