Mechanism of fore-mid-brain determination by XSa1F
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionRIKEN
Principal Investigator
SASAI Yoshiki  RIKEN, Organogenesis and Neurogenesis Group, Group Director, 細胞分化・器官発生研究グループ, グループデイレクター (20283616)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNeural development / patterning / early embryo / Xenopus / XSa1F / XTsh3 / Wnt / anterior-posterior axis / 神経分化 / 脳発生 / 前脳 / 中脳 / Sal / 転写因子 / Tsh3
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to understand molecular mechanisms of the early vertebrate embryo, particularly in the nervous system, by focusing on the roles of zinc-finger proteins and their related molecules in the rostral neuroectodermal development of Xenopus. We had previously isolated the zinc-finger factor XSa1F, which plays an essential role in the determination of the rostral brain. In this study, we identified another zinc-finger transcription factor, XTsh3, which is expressed in the Xenopus caudal nervous system. We showed that XTsh3 is a promoting factor required for the proper development of the caudal neural tissues. Overexpression of XTsh3 caused caudalization of the neural tissues and suppressed forebrain development. Conversely, XTsh3-MO injection, which blocks its function, enhanced forebrain development. In signaling analysis, we found that XTsh3 augments Wnt/b-catenin signaling. XTsh3 binds to both b-catenin and Tcf3, and amplifies Wnt-induced transcription. Consistent with these observations, XTsh3-MO injection into mesoendodermal tissues inhibited dorsal development, leading to strong ventralization of the whole embryo. Thus, in addition to XSa1F, which acts as a negative modulator of Wnt signaling, XTsh3 plays an important role in the fine modulation of the Wnt pathway. The antagonistic pair of XSa1F and XTsh3 is likely to function as a binary switching system of Wnt-On vs.-Off regulations.