Promotion of brain-and spinal-cord regeneration by transplantation of somatic cells(bone marrow stromal cells and choroid plexus ependymal cells)-mechanisms of rescuing injured neural cells, and perspectives for clinical applications-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionAino University
Principal Investigator
IDE Chizuka  Aino University, Faculty of Nursing and Rehabilitation, and Institute of Regeneration and Rehabilitation, Professor (70010080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yoshihisa  Aino University, The 3rd Department of Tazuke Kofukai Medical Institute and Kitano Hospital, Department of Plastic surgery, Director (30243025)
DEZAWA Mari  Kyoto University, Department of Anatomy and Neurobiology, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (50272323)
MATSUMOTO Naoya  Osaka University, Department of Traumatology and Acute Critical Medicine, Graduate School of Medicine, Doctor (50359808)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsregenerative medicine / spinal cord injury / bone marrow stromal cell / choroid plexus enendymal cell / neural stem cell / trophic factor / conditioned medium / mononuclear cell / 移植・再生医療 / 骨髄由来細胞 / 脳虚血 / 骨髄細胞 / 脈絡叢
Research Abstract
We studied spinal cord regeneration by cell transplantation using those cells that are potentially available for clinical application, such as bone marrow stromal cells (BMSCs) and choroid plexus ependymal cells (CPECs).
1. BMSCs
Autogeneous BMSCs were injected by lumbar puncture to a patient with spinal cord injury (C4,5) on March 23, 2006. This is the first clinical case of spinal cord injury in which BMSCs were transplanted through cerebrospinal fluid (CSF). The patient has as yet had no harmful side effect, while showing a sign of functional improvement. Next, we studied transplantation of bone marrow-derived mononuclear cells in the rat to explore the possibility of cell therapy without any cell culture process for spinal cord-injured patients immediately after admission to the hospital. The rat showed the reduced cavity formation in the spinal cord, and improved locomotion. HGF was high, and TNF-α was low in concentration in the CFS. A large number of blood vessels and nerve fibers were seen in the cavity wall. These regenerative effects are considered due to trophic factors secreted from mononuclear cells.
Next, we discovered that many skeletal muscle cells develop from cultured BMSCs.
2. CPECs
We showed that conditioned medium of CPEC culture promotes the survival of neurons, and neurite extension in vitro. The same effects were seen with the conditioned medium of BMSCs. Next, it was revealed that the choroid plexus ependymal cell layer contains neural stem cells. Similarly, the third ventricle ependymal cell layer contains a large number of neural stem cells.
3. Others
We showed that a large number of neural stem cells are generated mainly from central canal following crush injury to the spinal cord. At the same time, bFGF production was promoted in the lesion. The question of why these changes of spinal cord do not contribute to the spinal cord regeneration remains to be resolved.