Structural Synaptic Plasticity Integration and Conversion form Short-term into Long-term Memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIOSAKA Sadao  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Garduate School of Biological, Sciences, Professor (90127233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Yasuyuki  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Biological Sciences, Assistant Professor (90346320)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEctodomain shedding / serine protease / neuropsin / neural plasticity / learning and memory / cell adhesion molecule / Llcam / long-term potentiation / Llcam / 記憶 / L1
Research Abstract
Hippocampal early long-term potentiation (LTP) elicited by a weak (one or two) tetanic stimulus normally fades away within 90min. Late LTP elicited by strong (four) stimuli lasts 180 min and requires new protein synthesis to persist. If a strong tetanus is injected once into a synapse, even a weak tetanus injected into another synapse can evoke persistent LTP. It was hypothesized that a synaptic tag enables capture of newly synthesized synaptic molecules. Here, we found two synaptic capture mechanisms for a weakly stimulated synapse to acquire persistency (ie., neuropsin-dependent and -independent). The single tetanus evokes a neuropsin-dependent form that follows downstream signaling into integrin/actin signal and L-type voltage-dependent Ca^2 channel (LVDCC) pathway. Additionally, a neuropsin-independent form of synaptic capture is evoked by a stronger (two) tetanus than the former. Both forms converging on LVDCC might serve different associative memories depending on their input strength. Our study strongly supports the hypothesis of synaptic tagging and demonstrates that neuropsin-dependent late associativity is particularly important in non-stressful associative memory.