Forming control mechanism on pacemaker in the gut differentiated from embryonic stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI Miyako  Nara Medical University, Physiology II, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00033358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISAWA Hiromi  Nara Medical University, Physiology II, Research Associate, 医学部, 教務職員 (50281275)
NAKAGAWA Tadashi  Nara Medical University, Physiology II, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20372857)
NAKAYAMA Shinsuke  Nagoya Univ. Graduate School of Medicine, Cell Physiology, Associate Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 助教授 (30192230)
NAKAJIMA Yoshiyuki  Nara Medical University, Physiology II, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00142381)
KUNIYASU Hiroki  Nara Medical University, Physiology II, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00253055)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsembryonic stem cell / pacemaker cell / enteric nervous system / brain-derived neurotrophic factor / Ca^<2+> imaging / peristalsis / nicotinic receptor / muscarinic receptor / 腸管 / BDNF / neurofilament / hanging drop culture / Caイメージング / embryoid body
Research Abstract
Using an embryoid body (EB) culture system, we developed a functional organ-like cluster, a "gut", from mouse embryonic stem (ES) cells (ES gut). Each ES gut exhibited spontaneous contractions but did not distinct peristalsis-like movements. In these spontaneously contracting ES guts, dense distributions of interstitial cells of Cajal (ICCs)(c-kit, a transmembrane receptor that has tyrosine kinase activity, positive cells; gut pacemaker cells) and smooth muscle cells were discernibly identified; however, enteric neural ganglia were absent in the spontaneously differentiated ES gut. By adding brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) only during EB formation, we for the first time succeeded in in vitro formation of enteric neural ganglia with connecting nerve fiber tracts (ENS) in the ES gut. The ES gut with ENS exhibited strong peristalsis-like movements. During EB culture in BDNF+ medium, we detected each immunoreactivity associated with the trk proto-oncogenes (trkB; BDNF receptors) and neural crest marker, proto-oncogene tyrosine-protein kinase receptor ret precursor (c-ret), p75 or sox9. These results indicated the present ENS is differentiated from enteric neural crest-derived cells. Moreover, focal electrical stimulation of ES guts with ENS elicited propagated increases in intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration ([Ca^<2+>]_i) at single or multiple sites that were attenuated by atropine or abolished by tetrodotoxin. These results suggest in vitro formation of physiologically functioning enteric cholinergic excitatory neurons. We for the first time succeeded in the differentiation of functional neurons in ENS by exogenously adding BDNF in the ES gut, resulting in generation of distinct peristalsis-like movements. Moreover, we found that the coexistence of spontaneously differentiated ICC and BDNF-differentiated ENS is essential to cause very similar peristalsis-like movements in ES guts to those in in vivo guts.