Toxicity test by use of 4-element hybrid strain derived from a Japanese wild rat NIG-III
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KITADA Kazuzhiro  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Associate professor (70263093)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSafety test / rat / outbred strain / wild rats / NIG-III / microstatellite marker / hybrid strain / toxicity test / 交雑群 / 感受性遺伝子 / マイクロサテライトマー
Research Abstract
Outbred rats are widely used in safety tests for newly developed drugs, however, genetic monitoring and genetic analysis in outbred rodents is not an easy task now Thus, as a tool for toxicity best, we developed a 4-element hybrid derived from a Japanese wild rat NIG-III. The strain NIG-III was originally raised in our facility in 1960s.
Indeed, we successfully developed rat polymorphic microsatellite markers among inbred strains DN, F344, NIG-III and SHR. Furthermore, in order to demonstrate the accuracy and efficacy of genetic monitoring and genetic analysis in a 4-element hybrid strain, we generated a set of hybrid derived from 4 inbred strains DN, F344, NIG-III and SHR and measured their body weights at birth We could easily determined genotypes of the 4-element hybrid individuals, however, QTL analysis on their body weight at birth was unsuccessful.