Project/Area Number |
17300139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Takao Yamagata University, Grad. Sch. of Med. Sci, Professor (00142654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOMURA Yasutomo Yamagata University, Grad. Sch. of Med. Sci, Assoc. Prof (80237883)
KUSUNOKI Masataka Aichi Medical University, Medical Clinic, Lect (80214956)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Peripheral muscle / The sympathetic nervous system / Electrical stimulation / Insulin / glycogen / triglyceride / トリグリセリド |
Research Abstract |
Types 1 and 2 diabetic model rats were made by administration of streptozotocin and by high fat feeding, respectively. Peripheral sympathetic fibers in the sciatic nerve were electrically stimulated using microneurographic technique to enhance the local sympathetic activity. A transient reduction of blood glucose, which implies an enhancement of glucose uptake in peripheral tissues, was observed without increase in plasma insulin in normal and diabetic model rats. In addition, such reduction was also observed in plasma triglyceride. Response of sympathetic nerve system to the glucose load was deteriorated in the diabetic model rats. After each experiment, muscle tissues were resected to measure glycogen and triglyceride contents. Glycogen contents in stimulation side were somewhat lower than contralateral side. Glucose transporters 1 and 4 and their messenger RNA levels did not show statistically significant change. Experimental protocol might be subject to change to clarify the effect. In addition to the original objectives, effects of the stimulation on lipid metabolism was suggested as well from the results shown above, Therefore, fatty acid distribution of fat tissues and so on was tried to measure. The results showed location dependency of fatty acids and different distribution between normal and diabetic model rats. These results may show the possibility of artificial control of peripheral glucose uptake via non-insulin mediated path including the sympathetic nervous system.