DETERMINATION OF MECHANISM FOR MOLECULAR ADHESION TO SOFT TISSUES AND MATERALS PREPARATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Kazuhiko  The University of Tokyo, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR (90193341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Yasuhiko  KANSAI UNIVERSITY, FUCULTY OF CHEMISTRY・MATERIALS AND BIOENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (90280990)
KONNO Tomohiro  The University of Tokyo, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (80371706)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAdhesion / Biomaterials / Medical adhesives / Polymer complex / Physical treatment / 医療接着材 / 分子間相互作用
Research Abstract
In this study the polymer structures were determined to adhere the polymer to tissues. The molecular design of the polymers were carried out with attention to the regulation of cell/materials interactions from of the physical chemistry and the biological both sides. The polymers could easily solidify themselves by the phase transition of the polymers and voluntary organization as far the normal temperature and to realize the adhesion prescribed it. It prescribed the molecular structure of this polymers closely and composed it, and the wound produced the soft tissue adhesion materials of the prototype than adhesion performance and examination of the safety.
A thought prepared nanoparticles as a probe for recognizing the specific reaction analytical technique that I found so far; and to prescribe the functional group, which could adhere for a cell, the structure of the ligand molecule. At first the functional groups with various hydrophobicity, electric charge, hydrogen bonding connected to use physicochemical interaction. The water-soluble phospholipid polymers, which did immobilization of the specific functional group was used for surface treatment materials and the polymer solution for making an O/W emulsion and manufactured nanoparticles.
The functional groups cold introduce with high-density for suitable interaction with cells. The adhesion of cells and tissues could be achieved. To determine the structure and composition bonded this polymer to the cells, which became single-layered and examined the reply of the cell As well as a form, the number of the increases, the intracellular enzyme activity was measured to consider in particular cell activity It prescribed polymer composition, the chemical structure that did not affect a cell than these. On the other hand, a molecule design about the polymers was carries out to reduce adhesive property and performed examination form the viewpoint of prevention of organization adhesion.