Basic studies on remodeling of fibrous tissues and their application to reconstruction of ligaments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKUDA Kazuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomateiials and Bioengineering, Professor (70108223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Yoshihisa  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Assistant Professor (70361714)
NAGAI Masahiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Assistant Professor (10013971)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBiomechanics / Biomaterials / Mechanical Stimuli / Tissue Engineering / Ligaments / Remodeling / バイオメカニックス / 人工臓器工学 / 生体物性 / 生体制御
Research Abstract
1. Design of devices for ligament reconstruction considering the tissue remodeling Polyester fabrics composed of sparsely aligned fibers were utilized as the model grafts for the artificial ligaments. the biological fixation was expected to be realized through the spontaneous bone ingrowth into the space between fibers. experimental anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction was performed with using the rabbit model. the mechanical test and histometric measurement demonstrated that the attachment strength and amount of bone area were significantly large in the group of chitin-coated grafts. thus biological fixation was successfully realized and the possibility of ACL reconstruction was demonstrated.
2. Biological fixation of percutaneous devices and dental implants with use of the guided remodeling of collagen fibers. Model devices were developed to which spontaneous anchoring of surrounding soft fibrous tissue was realized. implantation test with using rat's hind skin demonstrated the a … More ll specimens without anchoring structure dropped out of skin, whereas the specimens equipped with the anchoring structure did not Further, histological observation revealed the spontaneous anchoring of collagen fibers. such spontaneous anchoring is expected to be beneficial for percutaneous devices and dental implants.
3. In vitro remodeling of soft fibrous tissues under mechanical stimuli Femoral fascia of rat, a thin fibrous soft tissue surrounding muscle, in which orientation of collagen fibers can be monitored with a light microscope was cultured under the mechanical stimuli of static stretching. In case of the culture free from load, the orientation of fibers became random, and the toe region in the load-displacement curve disappeared. Contrarily, the specimens subjected to incremental small stretching demonstrated highly aligned collagen fibers and extended toe region. On the other hand, the tissue subjected to a large stretch demonstrated aligned collagen fibers and small toe region. Thus suitable magnitude of mechanical stimuli induced the realignment of collagen fibers and adoptive change of mechanical properties, whereas large stimuli do not trigger remodeling. Less