Basic Research on On-Demand Direct Tissue Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Makoto  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Associate Professor (90301803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Ikuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dept. of Cellular Physiological Chemistry, Professor (60100129)
YOSHIKA Hiroshi  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor (40288006)
NISHIYAMA Yuichi  Kanagawa Academy of Science and Technology, Researcher (80415976)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTissue engineering / regenerative medicine / inkiet / on demand fabrication / hydrogel / Rapid prototyping / Digital fabrication / three dimensional fabrication / Rapid prtotyping / 組織工学 / オンデマンド / ゲル / ラピッドプロトタイピング / Direct fabrication / ティシュ・エンジニアリング
Research Abstract
Next target organs and tissues of tissue engineering and regenerative medicine are the complicated tissues and organs, in which multiple types of cells and various extracellular matrices are arranged at the respective spatial positions at the resolution of micrometer orders. To construct such complicated tissues artificially from cells and biological materials, we need some effective techniques to control microscopic arrangement and compositions of cells and biomaterials. Then, we suggested an innovative approach of tissue engineering, On-demand direct tissue engineering, in which biological tissues are directly reconstructed by on demand ejection of cells and biomaterials at their respective spatial positions. In this research project, we proposed this new approach and investigated its feasibility in tissue engineering. First of all, we needed some substantial technology and machines to examine this approach. Then, we applied on demand inkjet technology and examined to eject living ce … More lls and biomaterials, controlling their spatial positions, and tried layer by layer printing..
We examined living cell printing and confirmed that living cells could be ejected safely by inkjet, and that there were no harmful effects to cell proliferation ability. Next, we invented inkjet gel formation technique to construct three dimensional structures with biological materials. With this technique, we successfully made hydrogel fibers and sheets, and succeeded layer by layer printing to fabricate three dimensional structures. By directly ejecting gel precursor with living cells, we also succeeded direct cell patterning and direct fabrication of those structures containing living cells. In addition, we developed custom made inkjet 3D bioprinter and tried to fabricate several 3D structures containing living cells. Then, we finally succeeded to fabricate three dimensional structures arranged with two different types of cells. The feasibility of On-demand direct tissue engineering was demonstrated. A new phase of tissue engineering is beginning with engineering and technology. Less