Design of hybrid hydrogels by nanogel engineering for biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
AKIYOSHI Kazunari  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (90201285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Yasuhiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Associate Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教授 (90280990)
WATANABE Akihiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Assistant Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 助手 (30126263)
MORIMOTO Nobuyuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Assistant Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 助手 (00313263)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsnanogels / hydrogel / hydrophobized polysacchardes / quantum dot / apatite / molecular chaperone / 生分解性 / リポソーム
Research Abstract
Tailor-made functional nanogels and hydrogels were could created by self-assembly of functional associating polysaccharides. In particular, hydrophobized polysaccharides such as cholesterol-bearing pullulans formed physically cross-linked nanogels by their self-assembly in water. The nanogels can form complexes with proteins and nucleic acids. Macrogels with well-defined nanostructures can be obtained by self-assembly using these nanogels as building blocks. The self-assembling method using associating polymers is an efficient and versatile technique for preparing functional nanogels and hydrogels for application to bionanotechnology such as drug delivery system and artificial molecular chaperone. Nanogel-inorganic hybrid nanomaterials about nanogel-calcium phosphate and nanogel-Quantum dots were also described.