Studies on Assessment of Psycho physiological Stress using Multipurpose Noninvasive Cardiovascular RegulationMonitoring Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKOSHI Ken-ichi  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor (40014310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Shinobu  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor (40242218)
NOGAWA Masamichi  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor (40292445)
高田 重男  金沢大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40135059)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsphysiological stress / blood pressure / cardiac output / volume compensation method / impedance cardioaraphy / 呼吸療法 / ストレス評価 / ストレス緩和 / 非侵襲循環機能計測 / 血圧 / 生体ストレス評価法 / 能動的・受動的ストレス対処 / ストレス反応緩和法 / 生体ストレス負荷 / 生理活性度 / 単調作業
Research Abstract
Using a multipurpose noninvasive beat-by-beat cardiovascular monitoring system, stress-induced cardiovascular re activities and effectiveness of newly designed miniature slow-breathing guiding device as stress reduction method were evaluated within stressful tasks to quantify the degree of mental and physical stress conditions. The multipurpose noninvasive beat-by-beat cardiovascular monitoring system designed by head investigator could offer beat-by-beat blood pressure based on the volume compensation method, cardiac output based on the electric impedance/admittance cardiography and same physiological related parameters, such as respiration rate, pulse wave velocity and so on. The miniature slow-breathing guiding device was fabricated using a miniature vibration motor.
In the acute stressful tasks, arithmetic and cold pressor, the stress-induced cardiovascular reactivities were significantly reduced with the slow-breathing (6 rate/min) guiding device especially blood pressure and heat; rate (n=7, p<0.05). The prototype system combining the cardiovascular monitor with the breath controller appears to be useful and helpful in terms of self-monitoring of hemodynamic changes as well as self-care for the improvement of the cardiovascular function during daily living.