Time-resolved micro functional analysis of biological tissue underneath the skin surface by high-speed optical coherence tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HARUN Masamitsu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20029333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKURA Fuminobu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (50303970)
OHMI Masato  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学系研究科, 助手 (60273645)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOptical coherence tomography / High-speed OCT / Time-resolved analysis / Micro functional analysis / Peripheral vessels / 光コヒーレンストモグラフィ
Research Abstract
Our research target is demonstration of high-speed optical coherence tomography for time-resolved OCT images of biological tissue or small organs underneath the tissue surface. Our proposed method is a useful technique for time-resolved analysis of physiological interpretation of the physiological functions of biological tissues and small organs.
(1) We developed all-optical-fiber high-speed time-domain OCT (TD-OCT) system, where fiber-optic PZT modulators were used for the optical-delay-line scanning. The 1.3-μm SLD light is used as the light source of the interferometer. In this OCT system, the maximum scanning speed for optical delay line was 2,000 scans/sec with the scanning depth along the optical axis of 2.5mm.
(2) We developed a novel high-speed OCT system, where a swept source laser was used as the light source for OCT. This method is called swept source OCT (SS-OCT). The scanning speed of source frequency is 20kHz which correspond to the optical delay line of 20,000 scans/sec.
(3) All-optical-fiber high-speed TD-OCT provide us time-resolved OCT images of biological tissue. This specific technique may be called dynamic OCT.
(4) Mental-stress-induced sweating on a human finger tip can be observed clearly in time-sequential OCT images. In the experiment, an uncomfortable sound or the grip of a bar was used for a mental-stress, where the image data acquisition time is 1sec at the frame intervals of 3.5sec.
(5) We demonstrated in vivo time-sequential imaging of arterioles of human fingers with a unique dynamic OCT. Expansion and contraction of the arteriole can be observed clearly. Furthermore, we demonstrated the dynamic OCT for physiological function of a venule of human finger in response to warming of legs of a volunteer.