Study on the angiogenesis-mediated promotion of bone fracture healing using repeated stimuli induced by microbubble destruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Takeshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Associate Professor (30249560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masao  Osaka University, Graduate School ofEngineering Science, Professor (40163571)
OGASAWARA Yasuo  Kawasaki Medical School, 医学部, Associate Professor (10152365)
SONE Teruki  Kawasaki Medical School, 医学部, Associate Professor (90179383)
UESUGI Kentaro  Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute, 放射光実験促進部門, Research & Utilization Division,Researcher (80344399)
NAITO Hisashi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (40392203)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBone regeneration / angiogenesis / in-vivo CT / Image registration / Microbubble / 骨修復 / 放射光骨 / 血管CT / 超音波 / 放射光CT / 皮質骨脈管孔ネットワーク / 骨微小循環
Research Abstract
Bone fracture may trigger elderly people to have osteoporosis, become bedridden, or require nursing care, and furthermore, disturb the bone growth of growing children and increase osteoporosis reserves in the future. To evade these issues, it is required to hasten bone fracture healing and prevent bone atrophy due to the long-term rest, allowing early postoperative ambulation and rehabilitation. Thus, this study was undertaken to clarify the effect of angiogenesis, which promoted by microbubble destruction, on bone fracture healing.
In the 1st year, we performed the pilot study based on μCT to observe the process of bone regeneration and angiogenesis within the bone deficit in rat cortical bone. Woven bone and angiogenesis appeared one week later the deficit operation and its adjacent medullary region. Another week later, the woven bone in the medullary region disappeared with blood vessels, while the woven bone in the cortical bone region remained with sparsely-distributed blood vessel … More s. That is, angiogenesis participated only in the early period of bone healing process. In the 2nd year, we established an in vivo μCT technique to measure bone healing process in the mouse tibia and developed the software to analyze the temporal changes of bone morphometry. On the basis of the in vivo μCT measurement, we could confirm the generation of woven bone and the replacement of it with new bone from the circumference toward the center. As for the last year, to examine the effect of microbubble circulation on bone fracture healing, we performed a μCT measurement of rat tibial bone deficit under microbubble perfusion. No effect of microbubble was found on bone fracture healing. Subsequently we developed an ultrasonic wave generation system. Then, considering a half-time period of spontaneous decay of bubbles and a circulatory time for bubbles to reach the bone deficit region after administration, we examined the timing and the duration to load sound pressure. Presently, we are evaluating the promotive effect of microbubble destruction on angiogenesis and bone regeneration. Less