Study on the kinematic measurement and durability assessment for the artificial knee joint by using a robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIROKAWA Shunji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (80150374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Teruo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (90091347)
IWAMOTO Yukihide  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medical Science, Professor (00213322)
ARIYOSHI Shogo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (40038493)
MIURA Hiromasa  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, University Hospital, Associate Professor (10239189)
TSURUNO Reiji  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Design, Associate Professor (10197775)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSimulation Engineering / Biomaterial / Biology・Biomechanics / Tribology / Clinical Medicine / Artificial Knee Joint / X-ray Photography / Robot / シュミレーション工学
Research Abstract
In this study, we proposed three ideas to improve a kinematic estimation algorithm for Total Knee Arthroplasty. The first was a two-step estimation algorithm that improves estimation accuracy by excluding certain assumptions needed for the current pattern matching algorithm. The second was incorporating a 3D geometric articulation model into the algorithm to improve estimation accuracy substantially for the depth translation, and to introduce contact points' trajectories between the articular surfaces. The third was an algorithm to process estimation even when the silhouettes of two components overlap. To assess our algorithm's potential for clinical application, we carried out two experiments. First, we used a robot to position a prosthesis. Estimation accuracy was checked by comparing input data to the robot with the estimates from X-ray photographs. Incorporating our articulation model remarkably reduced the error in the depth translation. Next, we performed a clinical assessment by applying the algorithm and articulation model to fluoroscopy images of six patients who had recently had TKA.