Study on sensing of plural measurement of biosignals for the control of neuro-muscular control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HOSHIMIYA Nozomu  Tohoku Gakuin University, Presindent (50005394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHIMIYA Tsutomu  Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (40118336)
SHIKOTA Arimitsu  Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (00215972)
KIDO Mami  Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor (30195317)
KANOH Shin'ichiro  Tohoku University, Graduate Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor (00282103)
HIGA Hiroki  University of the Ryukyus, 工学部, Assistant Professor (60295300)
HANDA Yasunobu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (00111790)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbiomedical engineering / plural measurement of biosignals / muscle control / functional electrical stimulation (FES) / human interface / brain-computer interface (BCI) / 光音響計測 / ヒューマンインタフェース / FES
Research Abstract
It was shown that the functional electrical stimulation (FES) could restore motor function of paralyzed limbs of the patients with severe motor disabilities due to the spiral cord or cortical area injuries. But on the current FES system, the abilities was limited because the FES users should control the FES stimulator by using their remained physical functions. And the quality of the restored physical functions of the patients' limbs have been evaluated the posture or tension generated by FES stimulation. It is needed to evaluate such a quality of the restored physical function by using more quantitative ways.
In this study, (1) the human interface or brain-computer interface (BCI) which enables the FES patients to control the stimulation devices by their own intensions by detecting the brain activities or eye movements of the users, and (2) the quantitative evaluation methods of the restored physical functions by FES using metabolic properties of the peripheral circulation system, were investigated and developed by the plural measurement of biosignals for improving the functionality of the current FES system.
First, the human interface systems to detect eye-gaze from electrooculogram (EOG) and video image of eye ball taken from user to control FES stimulator were developed.
Second, the BCI system to detect user's intension from electroencephalogram (EEG) during motor imagery or selective attention to the auditory stimuli was developed and the ability to apply to the voluntary control of FES stimulator was investigated.
Third, the Photoacoustic Microscopy system to detect metabolic properties of the peripheral circulation system was proposed. The high-precision measurement of body local temperature was achieved by the proposed system, and the analysis method of the measured temperature by using temporal sequence analysis was introduced.