Drug delivery control based on assembly mediated by surface modification of phospholipid vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SOU Keitaro  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate professor (20318835)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsnanoparticle / amphiphile / molecular assembly / phospholipid vesicle / surface modification / biodistribution / targeting / drug delivery system / 表面装飾 / 標識指向性
Research Abstract
Nanoparticulate phospholipid vesicles(liposomes) are in wide use as carriers of drugs, proteins, and genes etc. for the therapeutic purposes. However, conventional nanoparticles including vesicles were mostly distributed into liver and spleen after injection. This study provided novel concept to achieve targeting of bone marrow by using phospholipids vesicles as carrier in vivo. Two compounds, an original anionic amphiphile and conventional polyethylene glycol(PEG)-lipid, were key materials to modify the surface of vesicles for significant targeting to bone marrow macrophages in vivo. We demonstrated that more than 60% of intravenous injected vesicles selectively accumulated into bone marrow within 6h after injection in rabbits.
In addition, our observations indicated that the responsible cellar pathway into bone marrow from blood circulation is the endocytosis by bone marrow macrophages. There is no effective drug delivery system which can target bone marrow right now. The efficient delivery of encapsulated scintigraphic and fluorescent imaging agents to bone marrow macrophages suggests that vesicles are promising carriers for the specific targeting of bone marrow macrophages and may be useful for delivering a wide range of therapeutic agents to bone marrow.