Analysis on regulation of renal microcirculation with an in-vivo visualisation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Hiroshi  Kawasaki Medical School, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10299183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YADA Toyotaka  Kawasaki Medical School, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00210279)
OGASAWARA Yasuo  Kawasaki Medical School, School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10152365)
KAJIYA Fumihiko  Kawasaki Junior College, Clinical Engineering, Professor, 臨床工学科, 教授 (70029114)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsin-vivo / visualisation / kidney / microcirculation / hyperfiltration / diabetes / fluorescence / 可視化 / 腎微小循環 / 循環調節機能
Research Abstract
Visualisation studies on renal microcirculation so far have been limited on isolated nephron samples, pathological hydronephrotic kidney models or cheek pouch transplant models. It is because making an access to the renal microcirculation under physiological conditions is technically very difficult. We have overcome this obstacle by developing a CCD intravideomicroscope. To investigate glomerular functions further, we have started applying fluorescence for visualisation. The purpose of this study is to visualise renal microcirculation by intravital videomicroscopy and two-photon microscopy in two-week STZ-induced diabetic rats. With 60 mg per kilogramme of STZ, rats become diabetic to the moderate degree. Blood glucose level after 2 weeks is about 400 mg/dl.
We found with our intravital videomicroscope that diameters of glomerular arterioles in early diabetic rats (afferent (aff) 14.0 ± 1.9, efferent (eff) 9.4±0.7μ m) were larger than those of normal control (aff 11.9±0.8, eff 8.8±0.7μ m (p<0.05). Renal flow per 100 g kidney weight was larger for diabetic rats, which was measured with a transonic ultrasound flowmeter. From these results, diabetic rats were under hyperfiltrated state.
Such renal filtration was visualised with a two-photon microscope administering FITC dextran (500k) and Rhodamine dextran (20k, size less than 5 nm). FITC dextran stayed in the glomerular circulation, while rhodamine dextran was filtered out of the glomeruli. The renal tubules were visualized about 60 seconds after rhodamine B dextran injection. The brightness is greater for diabetic rats than normal control rats. Taken together, hyperfiltration observed in early diabetes will be elucidated physiologically and molecular biologically by intravital videomicroscopy and two-photon microscopy.