Design of tailor-made micro-carrier protein having molecular-selective recognition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
INUI Takashi  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教授 (80352912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Tsukimi  Tsu City College, Department of Food and Nutrition, Assistant Professor, 生活科学科, 助手 (30222813)
YAGI Naoto  Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute, Chief Scientest, 放射光研究所, 主席研究員 (80133940)
INOUE Katsuaki  Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute, Research Scientist, 放射光研究所, 研究員 (00312273)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstransporter protein / drug delivery system / lipocalin family protein / molecular-selective recognition / hydrophobic ligand / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Research Abstract
Small-angle X-ray scattering (SAXS) of lipocalin-type prostaglandin D synthase (L-PGDS) and two other lipocalins, β-lactoglobulin (βLG) and retinal-binding protein (RBP) were measured to clarify their conformational changes induced by binding of small lipophilic ligands, such as all-trans-retinoic acid (RA), bilirubin (BR) and biliverdin (BV). The radius of gyration (R_g) was estimated to be 19.4Å for L-PGDS, and 18.8Å for L-PGDS/RA, 17.3Å for L-PGDS/BR and 17.8Å for L-PGDSn3V complexes, indicating that L-PGDS became compact after binding of these ligands. Alternatively, the R_g of βLG and RBP (20.3 and 26.2Å, respectively) was almost unchanged before and after binding of RA. Molecular modeling of L-PGDS based on the SAXS data indicated that the ligand binding changed the peripheral region of the molecule and suggested that such structural flexibility of the L-PGDS molecule is responsible for the broader ligand selectivity of L-PGDS than other lipocalins.
The three-dimensional structure of recombinant mouse L-PGDS was determined by NMR. The structure of L-PGDS exhibited the typical lipocalin-fold, consisting of an 8-stranded, antiparallel β-barrel and a α-helix associated with the outer surface of the barrel. The interior of the barrel formed a hydrophobic cavity opening to the upper end of the barrel, the size of which was larger than those of other lipocalins and the cavity contained two pockets. Molecular docking studies based on the result of NMR experiments with RA and PGH_2 analog revealed that PGH_2 fully occupied the hydrophilic pocket 1, where Cys65 was located, and RA did the hydrophobic pocket 2, where amino acid residues important for retinoid-binding in other lipocalins were well conserved. These results indicated that the two binding sites in the large cavity of L-PGDS was responsible for the broad ligand specificity of L-PGDS and the non-competitive inhibition of L-PGDS activity by RA.